Question Case Cutting Techniques?

Discussion in 'Other' started by GC64, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. GC64 .

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Georgia
    Portables:
    2
    Anyone know of any good case cutting techniques? Specifically for the button holes and that sort of thing. I don't have any machines that'll do the work for me so I have to do it with hand tools. I can't seem to cut holes accurately and evenly so that's why I ask.
    Thanks
     
  2. Noah The Manager Staff Member . . .

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    2,018
    Location:
    The World Wide Web
    Portables:
    4
    Use a power drill + drill bits that are the same size as the buttons you are looking to cut.
     
  3. GC64 .

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Georgia
    Portables:
    2
    Ah, did not think of that. But are you saying that they make bits the exact same size as each of the buttons?
     
  4. Noah The Manager Staff Member . . .

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    2,018
    Location:
    The World Wide Web
    Portables:
    4
    Yeah, or right around that size. Excess can be filed out with a rounded file.
     
  5. JacksonS . . .

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    538
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Portables:
    6
    If the hole you want to make is large enough, a Dremel with a small cutting makes good straight cuts. You can smooth out the cuts with a flat file.
     
  6. GC64 .

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Georgia
    Portables:
    2
    I've decided the best way will be to draw out the button holes first, drill them out (as Noah had suggested), then use a round or flat file depending on the button. Thanks for the help. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...